Privacy Policy.

Spookfish Australia Pty Ltd ("Spookfish") is very cognisant of the need for correct information handling practices on this site. This Privacy Statement applies to Spookfish’s information handling practices generally and to your use of the Spookfish website. 

Information we collect

We will not normally collect personal information other than your name, address, business name, phone, email address. This information will normally be collected to provide a service or fulfil an enquiry or request. We may also need to collect credit card details to enable us to process a payment from you. Additional information, such as your preferences for various services we provide, may also be collected.

The Spookfish website uses Google Analytics to collect data. Whilst this data is collected anonymously and is not linked to your personal information, the data can enable us to follow the actions and pathways you take on the Spookfish website.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you. 

In certain circumstances, we may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie is not linked to your personal information and cannot be used to identify you. Its only purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. You may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

As part of Google Analytics, the Spookfish website uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to enhance your user experience and to enhance the website content in our effort to match your interests and to make the Spookfish website more demographically relevant to you.

Advertising and Conversions

As part of our advertising and marketing campaigns, the Spookfish website may use digital advertising technologies. This can include using 3rd party cookies to make our advertising more relevant, interesting and engaging to our users. For example, we may use such cookies to remember your most recent searches, your previous interactions with our advertising and your visits to our website. This helps us to show you customized advertising for our products and services on Google and on other websites. We may  also use conversion cookies to help us determine how many times people who click on our ads purchase our products.

You can choose to opt out of behavioural and interest-based advertising. You can edit your settings or opt-out of Google Analytics Advertising Features via Ad Settings or the Opt-out Browser Add On tool.  For more information on network advertising including how to opt out of advertising messages, please see the Consumer Opt-Out page on the Network Advertising Initiative website.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected. Other than to work with our chosen freight company and mailing houses to enable products and information you request to be sent to you, or for debt collection purposes or as maybe required to enable a third party to provide you with services you have specifically requested, your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties without your consent, unless required or authorized under the exemptions set out in the Australian Privacy Amendment (private sector) Act 2000.

We periodically conduct direct marketing campaigns to promote our services. In all such campaigns, we provide recipients with details on how to opt-out of future campaigns.

Quality of personal information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided changes. We will take reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal information security

Spookfish is committed to keeping the data you provide us secure, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised loss, misuse, modification or disclosure. Information provided to process a payment on our website uses a minimum of SSL 128-bit encryption of all your data sent between your computer and the webserver.

Access to personal information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Due to the nature of email, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and neither Spookfish nor its directors will be responsible for any unauthorised use and disclosure of this information.

Links

The Spookfish website may contain links to third party websites. Please be aware that neither Spookfish nor our agents, employees or contractors are responsible for the privacy practices on these third party sites.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of Spookfish, its agents, employees or contractors, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Ian Magee
5 Turner Ave, Technology Park
Bentley, Western Australia, 6102

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. It is advisable to review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes. Further information on the Australian Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Register your interest

The next generation of global geospatial imagery is coming. Register your interest to stay up to date.