Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy outlines in general terms how Spookfish Limited ACN 123 511 017 trading as Spookfish (“us”, “we” or “our”) collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information. By using our website, our other online products and services and / or purchasing our goods and services you accept this policy.

We may amend this policy as our business requires or the law changes. Any changes to this policy will be updated on our website. If you disagree with our changes, you will need to stop using our website and our other products and services.

1. Personal Information We Collect

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of goods and / or services you request from us. The personal information may include (but is not limited to):

(a) your name, gender, date of birth;

(b) your contact details including, but not limited to, your email address, postal / delivery address and telephone / mobile number;

(c) payment details (such as credit / debit card number and expiry date) provided in connection with the purchase of our goods and / or services; and

(d) information relating to your use of our website.

2. How We Collect Personal Information

2.1. We may collect personal information about you when you create an account, send us an email to enquire about our website or licence terms, purchase our goods and / or services, register to receive our newsletters or other communications, apply for a job, enter into one of our competitions, visit our website or otherwise interact with us.

2.2. We also use a range of social media channels (“Social Media”) to distribute news, announcements, promotions and to address community enquiries. If you submit or post comments, images, tweets, recordings or other personal content for public display on Social Media, that information may be available for anyone in the world to read, view or comment on. We encourage you to read the separate Social Media privacy policies which relates to their use. We are not responsible to you for the information handling practices of Social Media.

2.3. If you provide information to us about a third party, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without the need to take further steps pursuant to privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes set out in this policy. The party concerned should be aware of this policy and consent to how we will use the information relating to them as set out in this policy.

2.4. As commonly done by other sites, our server also automatically collects information about your use of our website and other services (Site Data). Broadly, Site Data includes the types of browser you are using, access times, your IP address, the URL you have come from (including the time spent at that URL, cookies and your domain type and server).

2.5. From time to time, we may collect personal information about you from third parties to the extent that you have authorised the provision of such information.

3. How We Use Your Personal Information

3.1. We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to provide, and administer our provision of, goods and / or services, including verifying your identity; contacting you about your orders, freight and other arrangements; processing payments; training our staff; testing our systems; and managing your interaction with our suppliers;

(b) to provide, maintain and improve our website and services;

(c) to distribute our newsletters and other communications either ourselves or with the assistance of third party service providers;

(d) to conduct marketing activities for our goods and services, or goods and services of third parties, and to conduct market and other research to improve our supply of goods, services and our marketing activities;

(e) assess, process and manage your application to work with us;

(f) carry out reasonably related secondary purposes;

(g) to maintain records and comply with our legal obligations;

(h) obtain analytical data;

(i) for any other use that you authorise in writing; and / or

(j) to carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

3.2. The provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our website or purchase goods and / or services from us.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1. We may disclose your personal information to suppliers and third parties that perform services for us in connection with our website and in connection with the sale and provision of our goods and / or services, including third parties who:

(a) provide information technology services such as data storage, website hosting, software and system development, maintenance and support, and information processing, analysis and reporting;

(b) assist us in providing delivery of goods and / or services to you;

(c) assist us in processing credit / debit card payments;

(d) provide marketing services; and / or

(e) provide services in the course of investigating a complaint or a security incident.

4.2. We may also disclose your personal information:

(a) to comply with our legal obligations;

(b) to comply with judicial proceedings or a court order;

(c) to assist in locating a missing person;

(d) to establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim; or

(e) for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution.

5. How We Use Cookies

5.1. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. Our website may store cookies on your web browser.

5.2. The main reasons we store cookies are to:

(a) improve your website browsing experience;

(b) gather statistics on website usage; and

(c) enable us to present customised and appropriate messages to you.

5.3. You can set up most web browsers so you are notified when a cookie is received, so you can then either accept or reject it. You can also check the cookies stored by your web browser and remove any that you do not want.

5.4. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of our website or linked sites.

6. How We Hold And Keep Your Personal Information Secure

6.1. We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We may use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information.

6.2. We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from third parties.

7. Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas

In the course of providing our goods and / or services, we may disclose your personal information to third parties located overseas who assist us. In particular, we may disclose your personal information to data processors, delivery agents and providers of information technology services (including cloud storage and IT servers). Such third parties could be located in the European-Union, North America, and the Asia Pacific. Such jurisdictions may not offer the same level of privacy protection. By accessing and / or using our website or services or otherwise providing your information, you consent to the processing and transfer of information to other countries.

8. Other websites

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites even if they are accessed through links contained on our website. Please review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

9. Access to and Correction of Personal Information About You

9.1. If you would like to request access to, or correction of, the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details in the section of our website titled Contact.

9.2. We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the policy. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within a reasonable time.

9.3. If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will, to the extent required by law, notify you of our reasons for the refusal and how you may complain about the refusal.

9.4. By providing us with your information (which includes your personal information), you consent to use disclosing it in accordance with this policy without obtaining your consent.

10. Advertising and analytics

Entities who provide us with advertising and marketing services may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of our website, products and services. This includes information such as your IP address, web browser, pages viewed. We may use this information for purposes including advertising, targeted marketing and for the purposes of analysis and data tracking.

11. Opting Out of Promotion and Marketing

If you do not want to receive communications about our latest goods and / or services, you can opt out by contacting us using the contact details in the section of our website titled Contact. In the absence of your opting out, we may use your information (including personal information) to provide you with current information about our products and services, offers and updates about our organisation. We may contact you by mail, email, SMS, Social Media and / or telephone.

12. Security

We endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect information held by us from (among other things) unauthorised access, theft, destruction or disclosure. We have reasonable measures in place to protect information stored in electronic form and on hard copy.

13. Terms and Conditions

Use of our website, goods and / or services is subject to our terms and conditions and this policy should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions. In the event of a conflict or disagreement between this policy and the terms and conditions, the terms and conditions will prevail.

14. Privacy Complaints and Further Information

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the contact details in the section of our website titled Contact. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Register your interest

The next generation of global geospatial imagery is coming. Register your interest to stay up to date.